Search
Error
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1
  • Error loading component: com_content, 1

Hopkins County Clerk Returns 1846 – 1855

Forty-two individual land files from Hopkins County are now available for researching online through the Texas General Land Office. These documents represent reports of headright certificates filed with the TGLO by the county Boards of Land Commissioners and the District Courts from 1836 to 1855. The reports, called returns, had to be filed with the GLO on a quarterly basis by the county clerks and clerks of the district courts. The first report filed by the Hopkins County clerk states “Report of Unconditional Certificates issued by the Board of Land Commissioners of Hopkins County from the 22nd quarter ending Sept. 2, 1846 it being the first quarter after the organization of said county unto the 26th quarter ending September 3, 1847”. Each additional succeeding report gives the quarter and the dates for filing.

Typical information found in these returns includes the numbers assigned to the conditional and unconditional certificates, the name of the person to whom the headright certificate was issued, the county in which the conditional certificate was issued, quantity of land granted in acres, names of witnesses, and the date an unconditional certificate was issued. Some returns include immigration dates and marital status of recipients of certificates.

The conservation and scanning project is an ongoing process as money becomes available from private and corporate contributions as well as state funding.

Each return file is in a pdf document that can be easily accessed and copies of all papers in the file may be printed at no charge.   Log into the General Land Office website www.glo.texas.gov

Click on the link “Land Grant Database”.  In the “Land Grant Search” screen select the county by clicking on the arrow and clicking on Hopkins. In the Class Field type in “clerk return”. Click the search button. To view the clerk returns you may either click on the numbered link or the pdf.
You can call TGLO 512-463-5277 for more information or help.

 

Name Conditional Date County where living Class Acres Uncond. Date Witnesses
Petty, Hubbard 5 April 1841 Red River 4 640 11 Jan 1847 Nathan Petty, George Birdwell, Milton Finley
Petty, Nathan April 1841 Red River 4 640 11 Jan 1847 J.C. Russel, Milton Finley, Hubbard Petty
Adams, Daniel 6 Dec 1839 Red River 2 320 12 Apr 1847 D.O. Horton, M. W. Matthews, William Wilkins
Montgomery, John 3 May 1841 Lamar 3 640 11 Apr 1848 William Wilkins, James Ward
Montgomery, James 3 May 1841 Lamar 3 320 6 June 1848 James Ward, William wilkins
Evans, Lemuel by adm.
    James H. Lewis 7 Jan 1840 Harrison 3 640 6 June 1848 Henry Acres, Harvy Acres
Blythe, William T. 4 May 1841 Bowie 3 320 21 Nov 1848 A.G. Melton, D.O. Horton
Brackene, Azariah heirs 30 Dec 1839 Red River 2 640 21 Nov 1848 William T. Brackene
Hudson, Absolum B. 4 Jan 1841 Red River 4 640 21 May 1849 John Jackson, Eldridge Hopkins
Hopkins, Eldridge 4 Jan 1841 Red River 4 640 21 May 1849 A.B. Hudson, John Jackson
Bailey, James M. 13 Sept 1841 Lamar 4 320 21 May 1849 Mansel W. Matthews, Abner Hill
Owens, Lewis S. 20 May 1841 Paschal 4 640 21 May 1849 M.W. Matthews, James M. Bailey
Puller, John 4 July 1842 Fannin 4 320 21 May 1849 Jno P. Reeves, Washington Barker
King, Timothy 5 Sept 1843 Red River 3 320 21 May 1849 A.B. Hudson, Eldridge Hopkins
Morgan, Zacheus 4 Apr 1842 Red River 4 320 19 Nov 1849 John F. Morgan, John Reed
Morgan, Joseph 4 Apr 1842 Red River 4 320 19 Nov 1849 John F. Morgan, John Reed
Morgan, John F. 5 Sept 1842 Red River 4 640 19 Nov 1849 Zacheus Morgan, John Reed
Thompson, Edward 6 Dec 1839 Red River 2 320 19 Nov 1849 Robert E. Matthews, Thomas N. Skidmore
Graves, Robert C. 21 Apr 1840 Harrison 3 320 19 Nov 1849 Benjamin Merrill, Eli Merrill
Barclay, Hugh 6 Dec 1841 Bowie 4 320 19 Nov 1849 Eldridge Hopkins, Elias Wallace
Merrill, Eli 4 Jan 1841 Paschal 4 320 18 Feb 1850 Robert C. Graves, Benjamin Merrill
Merrill, James W. 3 July 1841 Bowie 3 320 18 Feb 1850 Robt C. Graves, Benjamin Merrill
Cameron, John 7 Mar 1842 Lamar 4 320 20 Feb 1850 B.W. Millholland, John Reed
Byrd, Jesse 28 Sept 1841 Lamar 4 320 20 Feb 1850 Robt E. Matthews, Eldridge Hopkins
Beebe, Luman 7 June 1841 Paschal 4 320 20 Feb 1850 Harmon Blackmon, Curtis Beebe
Beebe, Curtis 7 June 1841 Paschal 4 640 20 Feb 1850 Luman Beebe, Harmon Blackmon
Blackmon, Harmon 7 June 1841 Paschal 4 320 20 Feb 1850 Curtis Beebe, Luman Beebe
Edmondson, John 5 July 1838 Bastrop 2 640 20 Feb 1850 Hiram C.Russell, James Russell
Evans, John 7 Jan 1840 Red River 3 640 19 Feb 1850 Edward Thompson, Hiram C. Russell
Duke, Isham 28 Dec 1839 Red River 3 640 19 Feb 1850 Mansel W. Matthews, A.G. Melton
Daniel, James P. by adm
    John M. Ewing 26 Sept 1839 2 640 17 Nov 1851 Wilson E. Ewing, H.(?) L. Ewing
Matthews, Barton W. 5 Dec 1839 2 320 17 Nov 1851 Hiram C. Russell, Joseph J. Matthews
Rowland, John 4 Jan 1839 2 640 16 Feb 1852 Bradford C. Fowler, Benjamin Clark
Porter, Wm. N. 29 Aug 1839 3 640 16 Feb 1852 E. Hopkins, Joseph J. Matthews
Matthews, John W. 18 Sept 1843 4 640 16 Feb 1852 George Birdwell, Joseph J. Matthews
Matthews, Wm. H. 2 Aug 1841 4 320 16 Feb 1852 George Birdwell, Joseph J. Matthews
Howard, Arington 640 30 Oct 1855 Board of Hopkins Co.
Merrill, Benjamin 5 July 1841 Bowie 1280 12 Nov 1849 R.C. Graves, Eli R. Merrill
McLaughlin, John 9 Aug 1855 Bowie 320 20 Aug 1855 G.H. Crowder, Josiah Smith
Teal, Patmos 14 Nov 1839 Red River 640 26 Nov 1855 Ben A. Vansickle, Saml H. Davis
Norwood, W.C. 320 27 Nov 1854 Wm. Eason, E. Mitchell
Brachene, William T. 30 Dec 1839 2 640 19 Feb 1850 Hyrum C. Russell, Abner Hathway